Consular general information

Dear visitors!

Due to National holiday Nauryz the Consular Department of the Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan will be closed during 20-23 March 2017.

 

The abolition of the visa regime

In accordance with the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan Decree, from 1st January 2017 visa requirements are exempted on a unilateral basis for 30 days for the following countries:

1. Australia
2. Austria
3. Belgium
4. Bulgaria
5. Canada
6. Chile
7. Croatia
8. Cyprus
9. Czech Republic
 10. Denmark
11. Estonia
12. Finland
13. France
14. Germany
15. Greece
16. Hungary
17. Iceland
18. Israel
19. Ireland
20. Italy
21. Japan
22. Korea, South
23. Latvia
24. Lithuania
25. Luxembourg
26. Malaysia
27. Malta
28. Mexico
29. Monaco
30. Netherlands
31. New Zealand
32. Norway
33. Poland
34. Portugal
35. Romania
36. Singapore
 37. Slovakia
38. Slovenia
39. Spain
40. Sweden
41. Switzerland
42. Turkey
43. UAE
44. United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
45. United States of America

For your attention!

If you would like to get a visa via Post your are kindly requested to provide a stamped addressed envelope. In otherwise you should pick up your documents personally at the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan.

If you would like to get your documents by DHL or any other courier service you are kindly requested to specify your personal data in your delivery order or provide a letter of attorney. This data or a letter of attorney will be requested by consular staff of the Embassy of Kazakhstan when your documents will be transmitted to a courier.

Business Visas

The issuance of business visas to Kazakhstan is based on the invitations* from Kazakh legal entities. The invitation must be registered by the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Kazakhstan. Registered invitation should be send by the inviting party to the person applying for a visa.

Private Visas

The invitation* for a private visa is a Kazakh Interior Ministry′s special form which has to be filled out and registered by the inviting person in Kazakhstan. This original form must be sent to an invited person and is considered as a basis for his private visa application. Foreign citizens born in Kazakhstan or close relatives (spouses, children and parents) of Kazakhstan passport holders may apply for a 1 month visa without obtaining an invitation letter (not more than twice a year). Note: Private visas are only for single entry.

Tourist Visas

Tourist visas are issued only upon the presentation of the invitations* from a licensed tourist company or a hotel in Kazakhstan.

Transit Visas

Transit visas can be issued on the basis of presenting a valid visa for a country of final destination and an appropriate air or rail ticket. The transit visas can be issued as a single entry for a period up to 5 days only.


Other Requirements for Visa Application

Letter of introduction explaining the purpose of the visit;

Application form, fully completed and signed by an applicant;

Valid (for at least six months after visa's expiration date) passport with at least one full blank page;

One passport sized photograph.

Important notice: The Consular Officers reserve a right to require any additional documentation if papers presented are not to their fullest satisfaction.

Please consider: That you must register at a local branch of the migration police within three days after your arrival to Kazakhstan (please bring along your passport).


Payment

Please make the payment for the visa to the following bank account:

Botschaft der Republik Kasachstan

Bank Austria Creditanstalt

Account number: 00 660 496 811, BLZ 12 000

IBAN – AT341200000660496811, BIC- BKAUATWW


Type of Visa Consulate fees  
One-entry visa    
Business Visa 50 Euro  
Tourist Visa 35 Euro  
Transit Visa 40 Euro  
Two-entry visa    
Business Visa (with invitation) 70 Euro  
Tourist Visa up to 2 months 50 Euro  
Transit Visa 60 Euro  
Three-entry visa    
Business Visa up to 3 months 90 Euro  
Multiple-entry visa    
Business Visa up to 1 year 170 Euro  
2 years 250 Euro  

Rules of entry into Kazakhstan, stay and exit from Kazakhstan

(Approved by Government decree dd January 28, 2000 #136)

Foreigners, as well as stateless persons (hereinafter - foreigners), enter the territory of Kazakhstan through border checkpoints open for international and passenger traffic on the basis of visas unless otherwise provided in international agreements ratified by the Republic of Kazakhstan.

In order to invite a foreigner to Kazakhstan you need to follow up this procedure :

- a written application of a state body, an international organization or a foreign state representation, accredited in Kazakhstan, shall be forwarded to Ministry of Foreign Affaires of Kazakhstan;

- a written application of a non governmental body, foreigners permanently residing in Kazakhstan, shall be forwarded to Ministry of Internal Affaires of Kazakhstan, if it is applied for private, tourist, permanent residence or business types of visas; after it is processed at police, it is sent to Ministry of Foreign Affaires;

See also Rules for obtaining visa of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Persons coming to Kazakhstan on private, business, student, tourist visa are not entitled to work in the country.

Work visas are issued only at Kazakhstan Consulates abroad.

At a border checkpoint any foreigner above the age of 16, receives migration card, which is returned while exiting from Kazakhstan.

Foreigner, wishing to stay more then 5 days, shall within 5 calendar days after entry into Kazakhstan register one’s passport at a local police or a licensed Hotel. Those who registered at arrival at an international airport (at a border checkpoint), do not need to apply to police for registration.

Foreigners, who has diplomatic, official or investor visa of Kazakhstan, shall register their stay at Foreign Ministry of Kazakhstan.

In order to transit territory of Kazakhstan, person need to have transit visa. For this they shall have visa of a third (destination) country.

Registration of foreign citizens.

Registration of foreign citizens at the Police should be done within 5 days after their arrival into Kazakhstan. This is also to inform, that the Rule on registration of foreigners now is amended. Nationals of the following countries - Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Great Britain, Greece, Denmark, Italy, Ireland, Iceland, Germany, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Monako, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Spain, Portugal, Singapore, USA, Switzerland, Sweden, Finland, France and Republic of Korea can get registration, while receiving their visas at the Kazakhstan Consulates abroad, or can get registration while crossing border checkpoints at 12 international airports of Kazakhstan.

After getting registration at Consulate abroad or at border checkpoint at 12 international airports of Kazakhstan there is no need to apply to Police for registration. If a foreigner does not get registration at above border checkpoints, it is also possible to obtain it at the local police.

Registration is done free of charge.


Contact information and opening hours

Prinz-Eugen-Straße 32

1040, Wien, Austria

tel.: +43 (1) 890 8008 14/35

EMERGENCY number for Kazakh citizens: +43 (1) 890 800837,

+43 681 81 605 136 (mob.)

Opening hours

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday

from 9.30 to 12.00